Privacy Policy GDPR 2016


General

We take the protection and security of your personal data very seriously. A safe visit to our website and a secure, privacy-compliant interaction with us are important concerns.

Therefore, we would like to clarify the data processing operations on our website.

The use of our website is possible without providing personal information. You can visit our website without telling us who you are.

If you share personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) this happens voluntarily.

Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Our website https://www.edis.at stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European data protection regulation (GDPR). You, as a user, agree to have your data processed according to this regulation. Definitions of the terms used (eg "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR. The full and most recent version of the GDPR is available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

The following statement informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

 


Website Terms

By using our website, you agree to the privacy policy described in this document.
This is valid as of 15.05.2018.

The contents of this website may change as well as the technologies being used to implement it. We reserve the right to change the information provided in this privacy statement without prior notice. You will always find the most recent version of the document published on our website. We recommend visiting this page from time to time to review potential changes to the policy.

 

Data Security

We have taken technical and organizational precautions to protect your data, in particular, against the loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We regularly adapt our measures and arrangements to the most recent technical standards.

 

Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data (like inquiries via the contact form on our website). You recognize an encrypted connection in the address-bar of the browser showing "https://" instead of "http://" and an additional lock symbol.

If SSL encryption is enabled, data you submit to us can not be intercepted by a third party.

 

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to allow you to use all the features of this website. None of the cookies used on the website collect information that personally identifies you. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

You can configure cookie-warnings in your browser.For more information, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

If our website uses cookies, you will be asked for permission to set cookies the first time you visit our website. You grant permission actively by clicking an "OK" button.

Disabling or not allowing cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Online-Shop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and order-fulfillment, IP-data of the internet-connection as well as the name, postal address, VAT ID, credit card and/or bank account details (IBAN) are being stored.

In addition, for the purpose of the fulfillment of orders, the following data may also be stored with us: telephone number, e-mail address, commercial register number, date of birth, number on your ID card. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not fulfil the contract with you.

A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the data, which is absolutely necessary for the fulfillment of the order: this includes the transmission of the data to external service providers (such as domain name registries or Basekit in terms of our "Baukasten" website builder product range ), the payment details (credit card data or IBAN) to our banks / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the invoice amount, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax/accounding consultants to fulfill our tax obligations.

When interrupting the customer registration process, no data is being stored. In the case of an established contract, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Name, address, reference to purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or lit. b (Need to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

 

Contact Forms

If you contact us through the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and for follow-up questions up to six months. We treat this data confidentially and we never pass it on to third parties.

 

Newsletter

Content

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. In this newsletter we inform the recipients about recent happenings and novelties. In the newsletter we inform exclusively about our own internal topics. We do not send unsolicited e-mails for advertising purposes only. Content, offers or advertising of third parties are never sent or linked in our newsletter.

 

Registration

To receive our newsletter, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. This consent can be easily and permanently be revoked by you. We use the "double opt-in" procedure: once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration. This way we make sure that you have really signed up and your email address has not been misused.

 

Withdrawal and termination

You can withdraw your consent to receive newsletters at any time and thus cancel the newsletter subscription. After your cancellation, your data will be deleted from our newsletter database. Your consent to receive newsletters expires at the same time. The link to unsubscribe from our newsletters you can find at the end of every single newsletter we send.

 

Partner

Newsletter mailing is fulfilled by our partner Mailchimp c / o The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, Georgia GA 30308, USA. For information about the company's privacy policy, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.56276459.1533913864.1526977442-1929791541.1525263209 In this context, point 16 of the declaration is relevant (EU Privacy Shield).



Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use our website for the purpose of optimizing and analyzing our online service in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR the "Google Analytics" service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.


Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active


IP-addresses accessing this website are being anonymized. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases, the IP address is initially transferred in full to the United States to a Google server and then shortened there. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user's IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

 

Google Analytics uses the information and data collected to compile an evaluation of the website activity and provides Internet-related services to evaluate the use of our online services by individual users, such as: generating activity reports regarding the website to improve our online offerings.

 

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

 

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Further information on the use of data by Google Inc. can be found here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en (data collected by Google partners)
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (settings about ads you see)
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (Use of cookies in ads)

 

 

Use of social media plugins

 

Facebook

 

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online offers (within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR), this website uses the Facebook social plug-in, which is provided by Facebook Inc. ( 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). Recognizable are the bindings to the Facebook logo or the terms "Like", "Like", "Share". Information on all Facebook plug-ins can be found via the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

 

Facebook Inc. complies with the European Data Protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

 

The plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We as the website operators have no influence on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. Information can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

 

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited our website as a user. Your IP-addreass might be transferred and stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information will be linked to it.

 

If you use the functions of the plugin - for example by sharing or "liking" a post - the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

If you want to prevent that Facebook. Inc. associates this information with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook account before visiting this website and delete your stored cookies. Through your Facebook profile, you can make additional data processing settings for advertising purposes or object to the use of your data for promotional purposes. You can find the settings here:

 

Profile settings on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen
Cookie deactivation page of the US website: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/
Cookie deactivation page of the European website: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/
 

Which data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and which rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

 

XING

Our website uses the "XING Share Button". Our website uses functions of the network XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

The use of Xing takes place in the interest of a corresponding presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

When accessing this website, your browser will quickly establish a connection to XING SE ("XING") servers with which the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation / display of the counter value) will be provided. XING does not store personal data about you by calling this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is no evaluation of your usage behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button".

Clicking on the XING Share button on our website causes the browser in the visitors terminal to call up a specific server cluster in a data center used by XING. All functionalities of the XING Share button are provided and processed via this server cluster.

The peculiarity of this server cluster is that it is configured to be particularly privacy-friendly. Thus no data is stored about the call of visitors of your Internet pages, from which we could derive an immediate personal reference. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses of visitors to the websites that contain the XING Share button.

XING does not use cookies in connection with the XING Share button, so that no separate consent must be collected from visitors on our website.

 

The current data protection information on the "XING Share Button" and additional information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

The entire XING Privacy Policy is available at https://privacy.xing.com/en/ privacy_policy.

 

 

 

LinkedIn

On our website we integrated social network plugins from LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "LinkedIn"). The LinkedIn plugins can be recognized by the LinkedIn logo on our site.

The use of LinkedIn takes place in the interest of an appropriate presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address.
If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend Button" while logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate the visit to our pages with your user account.
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn.
Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as on your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv or https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=en_US

 

Google+

Our website uses plugins from the Google+ social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The plugins can be recognized as buttons with the sign "+1" or "G +".

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited.

If you're logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of a corresponding representation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

 

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right under the GDPR to receive free information on your request about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct any incorrect data and to restrict or delete your personal information. If applicable, you can also claim your right to data portability.

 

Deletion of data

If your request does not conflict with a statutory duty to store data (eg accounting, etc.), you have the right to delete your data. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer legally required to be stored ("data minimisation"). If deletion can not be carried out because the data is required for legitimate legal purposes, data processing is restricted. In this case, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes.

 

Right of objection 

Users of this website may execute their right of objection towards processing of their personal data at any time.

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or retrieval of your personal data stored with us, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following e-mail address : privacy @edis.at.

If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can contact us at any time (contact details on privacy can be found at the end of this section) or file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 
Our contact details regarding data protection and privacy concerns:

EDIS GmbH
Hauptplatz 3
A - 8010 Graz

Tel.:  +43 316 827 500
E-Mail:  datenschutz@edis.at
Web:    https://www.edis.at/de/datenschutzerklärung/ or https://www.edis.at/en/about/privacy-policy/

 

Graz, May 2018